Pack 3607's
PUBLIC SITE
Home Page
Join Pack 3607
Cub Scout Values
Service Projects
Finances
Local Council / Shop
Advancements / Ranks
Help Wanted
Parent Info
Boys Life Magazine
Cub Scout Uniform
Scouting Glossary
FAQ's


 
Cub Scout Pack 3607
(Oshkosh, Wisconsin)
 
ScoutLander Contact Our Pack Member Login
http://pack3607.ScoutLander.com

  
 

Welcome to Pack 3607


Welcome to Cub Scout Pack 3607 based out of Franklin and Roosevelt Elementary Schools in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.  Cub Scout Pack 3607 has been in existence since 1959. We are chartered (sponsored) by Oshkosh AMVETS Post#7.

In Pack 3607, our membership is around 40-50 boys and girls from all grade levels.  Kindergarteners are Lions; First graders are Tigers; second graders are Wolves; third graders are Bears and fourth and fifth grader are Webelos.  Each grade level meets at least twice a month in den meetings.  Once a month all of the dens meet together for a pack meeting.  Generally speaking, our pack meetings occur the third Monday of the month and are held in the gymnasium at Franklin Elementary, beginning at 6:30 PM. Most months include other special den or pack activities such as outings, Scouting for Food, our annual Blue & Gold Banquet, the Pinewood Derby, etc.

Our program calendar is year-round.  However, most "required" activities (all activities are optional, though missing some may leave "homework" for boys to complete with their families) take place during the school year.  Our 2018-19  Pack calendar looks like this:
  • September - program kick-off & start of the popcorn sale
  • October - outing with Bobcat workshop, outdoor games, cookout, campfire & overnighter; Scouting for Food
  • November - Bobcat awards & popcorn sale wrap-up
  • December - holiday party
  • January - 5th Grade Webelos Boy Scout Crossover Ceremony
  • February - Blue & Gold Banquet & Pack "Lock-In" EventCrossover
  • March - Pinewood Derby
  • April - focus on electives
  • May - graduation party, Memorial Day Processional
  • Summer 2019:
    • Brat Fry Fundraiser?
    • Pack picnic
    • Resident Camp @ Cub Scout World Camp Rokilio & Camp Twin Lakes
    • Timber Rattlers game w/ tailgating & overnighter

Pack Leadership


 Dens  Leader
 Lions (Kindergarteners) - Boys
Summer Bjarnarson
 Tigers (1st Graders) - Boys
Ann Timms
 Lions & Tigers (K & 1st) - Girls
AJ Sims
 Wolves (2nd Graders) - Boys
Julie Schoonover
 Bears (3rd Graders) - Boys
Tammy Ording 
 Webelos I (4th Graders) - Boys
Shane Heling
 Webelos II (5th Graders) - Boys
Shawn Stephany & Jennifer Stratton-Fink
 

 Position  Leader
 Cubmaster  Karen Kiggins
 Asst. Cubmaster
 Chad Bowman
 Committee Chair  Nick Paulick
 Treasurer  Valerie Bowman 
 Camp Coordinator  Elizabeth Redman